Home » Academics » Faculties » Engg. & Technology » Engg. & Technology

ENGG. & TECHNOLOGY

Director, Deptartment of Engg. & Technology


Prof. Rahul Rishi


Phone : 01262-393274


e-mail : dir.uiet@mdurohtak.ac.in

Programmes Offered, Duration, Intake, Total Annual Fee and Eligibility

S. No.

Name of the
Programme

Minimum
Duration (Years)

Intake

 

Mode of admission

Total
Annual
Fee in Rs.

Eligibility

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

a.

B.Tech (Electronics & Communication Engg.)
B.Tech (Electrical Engg.)
B.Tech (Civil Engg.)
B.Tch (Biotechnology Engg.)

4

60 each

Admission shall be made by Haryana State Counseling Society, Panchkula

62834/-
per prog.

As prescribed by the Dept. of Technical Education, Govt. of Haryana, Chandigarh.

b.

B.Tech (Comp. Science  Engg.)
B.Tech (Mechanical Engg.)

4

120 each

Admission shall be made by Haryana State Technical Education Society, Panchkula

62834/- per prog.

As prescribed by the Dept. of Technical Education, Govt. of Haryana, Chandigarh.

c.

M.Tech (Computer Science  & Engg.)

2

24

Merit on the basis of GATE Score. If GATE qualified candidates are not available, then merit on the basis of  Entrance Test  to be conducted by the University

72834/-

i.  B.E./B.Tech or equivalent degree in Computer Science & Engineering /Computer Engineering / Information Technology/Electronics & Communication Engineering / Electronics Engineering / Electrical & Electronics Engineering/ Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering / Electrical Engineering or Master of Computer Applications (MCA) or M.Sc. (Computer Science/IT/Software) or M.Sc. (Maths.) or M.Sc. (Physics) with at least 50% (45% for SC candidates of Haryana) marks in aggregate alongwith valid GATE score in Computer Science & Engineering /IT.
ii.  If GATE qualified candidates are not available, the remaining seats will be filled up by the candidates  having qualification as prescribed under (i) above without GATE score on the basis of merit of marks obtained in the Entrance Test to be conducted by the University.
iii.  The GATE qualified candidates will not be required to appear in the Entrance Test.

d.

M.Tech (Software Engineering)

2

18

-do-

72834/-

-do-

e.

M.Tech (Electronics & Communication Engg.)

2

18

Merit on the basis of GATE Score. If GATE qualified candidates are not available, then academic merit of the qualifying examination

72834/-

i.    First preference in the order: B.E./B.Tech. or equivalent degree in Electronics & Communication Engineering/ Electronics & Telecom Engineering /Electronics Engineering with 50% marks in aggregate.
ii.  Second preference in the order:  (a) B.E/B.Tech or equivalent degree in Electrical & Electronics Engineering/ Applied Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering/ Electronics Instrumentation & Control Engineering/ Electrical Engineering/ Instrumentation & Control Engineering / Instrumentation Engineering /Control Engineering with 50% marks in aggregate; (b) Biomedical Engineering /Mechatronics with 50% marks in aggregate.
iii.   Third preference in the order:  (a)  M.Sc. (Electronics) with 50% marks in aggregate; (b) M.Sc (Physics with specialization in Electronics) with 50% marks in aggregate  with valid GATE score in Electronics & Comm. Engineering / Electronics Engineering.

f.

M.Tech (Mechanical Engineering)
M.Tech (Manufacturing & Automation Engg.)

2

24

-do-

72834/- per prog.

B.E./B.Tech., or, equivalent degree in Mechanical Engineering/ Production Engineering/ Thermal Power Engineering/ Automobile Engineering./ Robotics Engineering/ CAD/ Mechatronics/ Aeronautical Engineering/ Industrial Engineering.

g.

M.Tech (Biotechnology Engg.)

2

18

-do-

72834/- per prog.

i.    First preference in the order : B.E./B.Tech. or equivalent degree in (a) Biotechnology /Industrial Biotechnology; (b) Bioinformatics/Bio-Chemical Engg./Bio-Medical Engg. 
ii.   Second preference in the order: (a) MBBS; (b) B.Pharma.; (c) M.Sc. (Biotech.)/ M.Sc. (Industrial Biotech.)/ M.Sc. (Medical Biotech.)/ M.Sc.    (Food Biotech.) /M.Sc. (Bioinformatics); (d) M.Sc. (Life Sciences)/ Microbiology/ Biochemistry.
iii.  Third preference in the order: B.E./B.Tech. or equivalent degree in (a) Chemical Technology/ Chemical Engineering; (b) M. Sc. (Chemistry).


TEACHING FACULTY

Sr.
No.

Name

Qualifi-
cations

Designation

Area of specialization

1

Prof. (Dr.) Rahul Rishi

Ph.D.

Director

Computer Science and Engineering

2

Dr. (Mrs.) Chhavi Rana

Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Computer Science and Engineering

3

Prof. (Dr.) Yudhvir Singh

Ph.D.

Professor

Computer Science and Engineering

4

Dr. Raj Kumar Yadav (OL)

Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Computer Science and Engineering

5

Mrs. Kamna

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Computer Science and Engineering

6

Mrs. Rainu Nandal

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Computer Science and Engineering

7

Mrs. Amita Dhankhar

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Computer Science and Engineering

8

Dr.(Mrs.) Sunita Dhingra

Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Computer Science and Engineering

9

Mr. Harkesh Sehrawat

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Computer Science and Engineering

10

Mr. Vikas Siwach

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Computer Science and Engineering

11

Mr. Dheeraj Khurana

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Computer Science and Engineering

12

Mr. Kamal Deep

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Computer Science and Engineering

13

Mr. Yogesh Kumar

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Computer Science and Engineering

14

Dr. Anil Sangwan

Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Electronics & Communication Engg.

15

Dr. (Col.)Suresh Kumar

Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Electronics & Communication Engg.

16

Dr. Vikas Sindhu

Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Electronics & Communication Engg.

17

Mr. Vikas Nandal

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Electronics & Communication Engg.

18

Mr. Manoj Ahlawat

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Electronics & Communication Engg.

19

Mr. Shamsher Singh

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Electronics & Communication Engg.

20

Dr. Manvender Singh

Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Biotechnology Engineering

21

Prof. (Dr.)Sonia

Ph.D.

Professor

Biotechnology Engineering

22

Dr. Kashyap Dubey (OL)

Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Biotechnology Engineering

23

Dr. (Mrs.) Manjeet

Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Biotechnology Engineering

24

Dr. (Ms)Vijay Dangi

Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Biotechnology Engineering

25

Dr. Veer Bhan

Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Biotechnology Engineering

26

Mr. Rajesh

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Mechanical Engineering

27

Prof. (Dr.) Vinit Kumar

Ph.D.

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

28

Dr. Prabhakar Kaushik

Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Mechanical Engineering

29

Dr. Ashwani Dhingra

Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Mechanical Engineering

30

Mr. Raj Kumar

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Mechanical Engineering

31

Mr. Sandeep Kumar Malik

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Mechanical Engineering

32

Mr. Pardeep Gahlot

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Mechanical Engineering

33

Dr. Deepak Chhabra

Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Mechanical Engineering

34

Mr. Ravinder Kumar Sahdev

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Mechanical Engineering

35

Mr. Rakesh Rathi

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Mechanical Engineering

36

Mr. Navin Hooda

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Mechanical Engineering

37

Mr. Naveen Khatak

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Mechanical Engineering

38

Mr. Vipin Kumar

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Electrical Engineering

39

Mr. Guridiyal Singh

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Electrical Engineering

40

Mr. Surender Singh

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Electrical Engineering

41

Mrs. Neha Khurana

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Electrical Engineering

42

Mrs. Meena Kumari

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Electrical Engineering

43

Mr. Deepak Kumar

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Civil Engineering

44

Mrs. Isha Verma

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Civil Engineering

45

Mrs. Anu Jangra

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Civil Engineering

46

Mr. Vineet Kumar

M.Tech.

Assistant Professor

Civil Engineering

47

Dr. (Mrs.) Kavita Malik

Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Applied Science & Humanities

48

Dr. Sunil Chhikara

Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Applied Science & Humanities

49

Mrs. Savita Khatri

M.Sc., NET

Assistant Professor

Applied Science & Humanities

50

Dr. (Mrs.) Seema

Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Applied Science & Humanities

51

Dr. Rajesh Kumar Lather

Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Applied Science & Humanities

52

Mrs. Manju

M.Sc., NET

Assistant Professor

Applied Science & Humanities

53

Dr. Rahul Tripathi (OL)

Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Applied Science & Humanities

54

Sh. Sukhbir Singh

M.Sc., NET

Assistant Professor

Applied Science & Humanities

55

Dr. Surender Kumar

Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Applied Science & Humanities

56

Dr. Vikas Kumar

Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Applied Science & Humanities

57

Dr.(Mrs.) Garima Chopra

Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Applied Science & Humanities

58

Ms. Suman

M.Sc., NET

Assistant Professor

Applied Science & Humanities

59

Dr.(Mrs.) Manjeet Kaur

Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Applied Science & Humanities

60

Mrs. Chanchal Hooda

M.A., NET

Assistant Professor

Applied Science & Humanities





Copyright © 2011 MDU ROHTAK· All Rights Reserved
Privacy Policy/ Warranty Policy | Term & Conditions/Disclaimer | Refund Policy                                                                                                                                     
Last updated on:

Visitor's Counter: